Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
172. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the way in which the measures being considered as part of Budget 2027 are intended to increase housing supply and support delivery, while avoiding unintended inflationary effects within the housing market. [68545/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
173. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is considering a tax credit to support smaller rural pubs. [68412/26]
Peter Roche Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
174. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance for an update on his Department's role in the proposed replacement of the disabled drivers and disabled passengers’ scheme and the move away from the current Primary Medical Certificate criteria towards a needs-based approach. [67435/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
175. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will increase taxation on data centres in Budget 2027; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68600/26]
Colm Burke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
176. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to confirm details of the Government's proposed new investment scheme; and when it is likely to be put in place. [68632/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
177. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the assessments he has carried out on the current maximum help to buy scheme relief; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68540/26]
Sean Fleming Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
178. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will review the enhanced reporting requirement for SMEs. [68406/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
179. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the measures he will take to reduce the cost of home heating oil. [67871/26]
Thomas Gould Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
180. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance for an update on the work he has undertaken to introduce the new Derelict Property Tax. [68489/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
181. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the tax measures being considered for Budget 2027 to support SMEs facing increased costs and to encourage small businesses to invest, grow and create employment; and whether changes to existing tax reliefs for SMEs are being examined as part of the Budget process. [68535/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
182. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he has read the latest Wealth Tax Report (details supplied); and if he is considering introducing a similar wealth tax to broaden the tax base and fund critical infrastructure projects and services. [68639/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
183. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the consideration he has given to using changes to USC as a means of reducing the tax burden on workers in preparing Budget 2027; and the way in which this compares with changes to the higher rate of income tax in terms of who would benefit. [68516/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
184. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his plans to support more retail investment in the funds sector. [68362/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
185. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he intends to ensure equity of treatment and provide options for people that choose to keep their savings in cash accounts in the savings and investment scheme. [68623/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
186. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the analysis he has undertaken to examine the tax measures available to reduce the cost of home heating oil. [68624/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
187. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider further measures to reduce the cost of green diesel to protect agriculture, construction, and other sectors from soaring costs. [68626/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
188. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has carried out analysis into persons that ultimately benefit from the renters’ tax credits when no ban on rent increase is in place. [68627/26]
Brendan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
189. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Taoiseach if it is proposed to have an extensive information campaign in advance of Census 2027 emphasising that it is a legal requirement to particulate in the Census; and the penalties that are in place for those who do not participate. [68739/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
190. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the percentage of the 2025 budget allocation that was spent on the salaries of staff that are based at each Irish Embassy and or Consulate General Offices worldwide, in tabular form; and if Departmental staff that are based at the Embassies or Consulate General Offices are paid in Euro or local currency where the Euro is not the currency. [6804…
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
191. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade when the term for the post of Irish Ambassador to the United States is next due for renewal. [68049/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
192. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade If she will review the case of a person (details supplied); and if the passport application can be expedited as a matter of urgency due to the upcoming travel date. [68085/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
193. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether her Department has raised the situation of human rights defenders in West Papua in the context of the EU-Indonesia Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations. [68079/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
194. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade whether she will provide an update on the preparation and publication of Ireland’s second National Plan on Business and Human Rights, following the conclusion of the first National Plan in 2020 and the public consultation undertaken in 2023; the current timeframe for publication of the second Plan; and whether, in view of the significant chang…
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
195. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if she will condemn the recent widespread arrests and detentions of numerous LGBTQ+ persons and activists in Turkey, if she will re-affirm Turkey’s obligations to uphold the rights and freedoms of LGBTQ+ people as guaranteed by the ECHR; if she will raise her concerns directly with the Turkish Ambassador to Ireland; and if the Irish Government wi…
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Foreign
196. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to outline the official or diplomatic links or engagements Ireland has with North Korea. [68224/26]