Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
147. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to provide an update on the development of the new State-backed savings and investment scheme for ordinary investors. [68199/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
148. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance when the new Derelict Property Tax will be introduced. [68496/26]
Peter Roche Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
149. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the progress that has been made in reducing the cost and improving the availability of public liability insurance for community and voluntary organisations, including sporting clubs; and whether he is satisfied that insurance reforms are resulting in lower premiums for these organisations. [67434/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
150. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is intending to make any changes to the Section 481 Film Tax credit in the upcoming budget in view of the recommendations of the Budgetary Oversight Committee report on Section 481, particularly in relation to addressing employment rights, employment security, and the use of buy-out contracts for actors, performers, writers and directo…
Jennifer Whitmore Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
151. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance for an update on the introduction of a windfall tax for large energy companies. [65222/26]
Albert Dolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
152. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether, in the context of Budget 2027, he will consider measures through the taxation system to recognise the significantly higher transport costs faced by workers living in rural areas who have limited or no access to public transport and are therefore dependent on private cars to travel to work; and whether consideration will be given to a target…
Shay Brennan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
153. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if investment by the providers of planned new personal investment accounts using moneys invested through the new accounts will be subject to deemed disposal taxation. [68283/26]
Martin Daly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
154. Deputy Martin Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the measures he is taking to increase the uptake of State-supported finance by SMEs in the western region; the geographical distribution of lending supported through the Strategic Banking Corporation of Ireland; and whether further measures are being considered to improve access to finance for businesses in counties Roscommon and Galway. [68570/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
155. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is considering any initiatives to make it a simpler process for SMEs to switch banks. [68501/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
156. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he plans tax changes to support first time buyers. [68538/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
157. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will act to reduce the cost of appealing Revenue assessments as recommended by the report of the Cost of Business Advisory Forum. [68413/26]
Grace Boland Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
158. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his views on the scope in Budget 2027 for income tax measures to support working people and ensure that increases in earnings translate into meaningful increases in take home pay. [68585/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
159. Deputy John Connolly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he has plans to review the tax treatment of home heating oil. [68451/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
160. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the steps he is taking regarding tokenised money market funds. [68281/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
161. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his plans to enable the funds sector to exploit the benefits of tokenisation and other digital innovation. [68361/26]
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
162. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the expected timeline for the planned legislation to support the tokenisation of the fund sector as committed to in the new Ireland for Finance Strategy. [68580/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
163. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his views on the merits of financially incentivising the use of HVO fuel instead of diesel to support achieving our climate emission targets, and in the context of significant price increases on fossil fuels. [68250/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
164. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is aware that workers on average pay a greater proportion of their wage in income related taxes than businesses pay in corporate taxes; and his plans to ensure that businesses pay at least the same proportion of their profits in taxes as the ordinary worker. [68648/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
165. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding a review of inheritance tax parameters; and if the existing relationship category thresholds can be reviewed. [68251/26]
Edward Timmins Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
166. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to amend the standard capital superannuation benefit guidelines (details supplied) so that standard non-cash benefits-in-kind (such as health insurance) received during statutory maternity leave do not disqualify an employee from utilizing the look-back provision to calculate their true average salary; and if he will make a statement on the matter…
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
167. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his plans to ensure that film producer companies in receipt of section 481 Film Tax Credit, claiming that they are providing quality employment and training, are also required to be the legal employer of the film crew on the film production for which the credit is claimed. [68637/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
168. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he has plans to remove the eight-year deemed disposal rule on investments. [68280/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
169. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his plans to bring forward changes to the current provisions for deemed disposal as part of Budget 2027. [68264/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
170. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the progress the Government has made in supporting credit unions to expand their capacity for mortgage and business lending. [68404/26]
Joe Neville Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
171. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has plans to introduce reforms surrounding deemed disposals in the upcoming Budget. [68576/26]