Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
480. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine in the context of the revision of the EU Animal Transport Regulation and the European Commission’s EU Livestock Strategy, the position Ireland is taking on the development of a clear EU roadmap to facilitate a gradual transition, where economically and practically viable, from long-distance live animal transport towards the transport and t…
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
481. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to reply to query in (details supplied). [70084/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
482. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine in light of recent research published in 2026 (details supplied) which found that a significant proportion of unweaned calves transported from Ireland to the Netherlands had underlying respiratory disease which was not identified through standard clinical assessment, if Ireland is seeking changes to the fitness-for-transport requirements f…
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
483. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institutions …
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
484. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the maximum journey times Ireland is advocating for each species/animal category in negotiations on revising the EU Animal Transport Regulation; if Ireland supports substantially reducing journey times in line with evidence that animals should be transported for the shortest possible time; if Ireland supports a science-based limit r…
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
485. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to detail the methodology used in calculating grants and premiums for the current forestry programme. [70310/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
486. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position Ireland is taking on the Commission’s proposed EFSA-based allometric approach to space allowances in the context of negotiations on revising the EU Animal Transport Regulation; if Ireland supports retaining species and category-specific k-values without reducing allowances for shorter journeys, applying the same science…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
487. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the projected allocation to Ireland under the Common Agricultural Policy in the European Commission's proposal for the Multiannual Financial Framework 2028 to 2034, compared with the allocation for 2021 to 2027, in tabular form; if CAP funding will remain ring fenced under the proposed single national and regional partnership plans; and i…
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
488. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine in the context of negotiations on revising the EU Animal Transport Regulation, increasingly frequent extreme heat events, the position Ireland is taking on proposed temperature requirements; and if Ireland supports species/category-specific temperature ranges based on EFSA evidence (details supplied). [70328/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
489. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine given the importance of afforestation towards climate change mitigation, if his Department will conduct annual reviews when targets are constantly missed in order to address shortcomings, if changes are advised. [70314/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
490. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to list the number of engagements between his Department and the European Commission in relation to the next forestry programme. [70313/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
491. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to detail the methodology which will be used to calculate grants and premiums rates for the next forestry program. [70311/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
492. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the amount of land owned by Coillte currently designated or leased for onshore wind energy developments in County Kilkenny; the criteria used by Coillte when selecting sites for renewable energy projects; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70345/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
493. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will designate Greencastle Harbour, County Donegal as a pelagic landing port for catches over ten tonnes, considering the safety concerns for those vessels that currently have to land at the next nearest designated harbour in Killybegs. [70458/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
494. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the additional measures that can be introduced to prevent the illegal hunting of livestock by lurcher hounds in the Loop Head peninsula. [70665/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
495. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the actions she is taking to engage with a large childcare centre on its withdrawal from the core funding model (details supplied); and the actions she will take to support parents with the knock-on price increase. [69818/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
496. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the projects, locations and communities that have been submitted to her Department for consideration under the €135 million State-led early learning and childcare infrastructure programme; the county in which each project is located; and the status of each proposal. [69738/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
497. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the policy measures in place to ensure that childcare capacity is maintained within communities where an existing early learning and childcare facility is affected by defective concrete; and the supports available to prevent the permanent loss of childcare places in such areas. [69739/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
498. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the circumstances in which sustainability funding may be provided to an early learning and childcare service required to relocate as a consequence of defective concrete; the categories of expenditure which may be supported under such funding; and whether the funding can contribute towards temporary relocation, long-term relocation or re…
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
499. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality in relation to the National Strategy for Women and Girls 2025–2030, which academics and independent experts were consulted in developing the strategy; and the published research that they provided or relied upon. [69741/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
500. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the estimated full-year costs to recruit five additional speech and language therapist managers for Children Disability Network Teams. [69852/26]
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
501. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of referrals made to the north Tipperary children's disability network team in 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [69811/26]
Ged Nash Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
502. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality her views on a pensions matter (details supplied). [69747/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
503. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of facilities in County Kildare that provide respite services; whether these facilities are meeting the current respite needs of children and adults with disabilities; and the body or bodies responsible for operating each facility. [69942/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Children
504. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality for an update on Building Blocks Phase 2; the number of applications received and the titles of those applications from County Mayo; the number of these applications deemed eligible to be considered; the name of each; and when a decision will be made on these applications. [70014/26]