Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Aidan Farrelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
455. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of and summary of disclosures made to him under Section 41 of the Garda Síochána Act 2005 to date in 2026. [70425/26]
Michael Murphy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
456. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of electric vehicles in the fleet of An Garda Síochána. [70448/26]
Michael Murphy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
457. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of fast chargers installed in Garda stations. [70446/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
458. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the value of plaintiff legal or other costs arising from the settlement agreements made in respect of terminated pre-contract agreements with the International Protection Accommodation Service and accommodation providers. [70445/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
459. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the Garda Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) held a regional roads policing competition in 2025-2026 to provide roads policing cover to all Garda divisions within the DMR; and the number of Garda members that applied and were successful and the number waiting for placement. [70461/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
460. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of divisional roads policing competitions that were held in 2025-2026 for sworn Gardaí to apply to join divisional roads policing units nationwide; the number of Gardaí that applied for each competition; the number who were successful; and the number of sucessful applicants awaiting placement to a roads policing unit. [70460…
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
461. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the forthcoming legislation on violent and extreme pornography will adopt the Council of Europe’s definition of such material, including depictions or simulations of violence, coercion, sexual assault, degradation and non-consensual conduct; and if the council will also criminalise content involving necrophilia and bestiality. [7…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
462. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the Intention to grant/payment letter has been issued to a person (details supplied); and if so, the date on which the letter was sent. [70451/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
463. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, contracts with a company (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70477/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
464. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of solicitors on the criminal legal aid panel and the number of solicitors from the panel who did not receive any legal aid fees in 2025. [70573/26]
Michael Murphy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
465. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to PQ63901/26, the cumulative cost to the Exchequer, on a week-by-week basis, of the interim arrangement for the provision of coronial post-mortem examinations at UHW by locum pathologists since the arrangement commenced on 1 Jan 2026; and, if he maintains that disclosure of these aggregate expenditure figures is commerciall…
Carol Nolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
466. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration his views on the latest report from the Comptroller and Auditor General which found that with respect to asylum and IPAS accommodation “no value” had been secured from the money paid out, which represented “a substantial loss to taxpayers"; and to provide the details of the total amount lost to taxpayers from these contracts. [70511/26…
Duncan Smith Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
467. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration can he provide an update on the drafting of National Cyber Security Bill; and when is it expected this Bill will be published. [70630/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
468. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the accommodation centres under the remit of the Office of the Chief Inspector of Asylum Border Procedures; the way in which the Chief Inspectors role interacts with and differs from that of HIQA; and the new designated asylum border facilities that are planned. [70668/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
469. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the National Standards on Accommodation offered to people in the International Protection process are being reviewed and updated in line with recent legislative and policy changes; the status of any such work; the person or body leading it; and the stakeholders are being consulted. [70667/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
470. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of accommodation centres currently under the remit of HIQA, the number of accommodation centres not under the remit of HIQA; and the accommodation centres that do and do not come under the remit of HIQA, in tabular form. [70679/26]
Pa Daly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
471. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current status of a family reunification application in respect of a person (details supplied); the reason for the delay in reaching a decision given the length of time since the application was submitted; if the application can be urgently reviewed in light of the serious protection concerns affecting the applicant’s children currentl…
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
472. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if Garda vetting is required for staff working in designated accommodation centres for beneficiaries of temporary protection; the complaints process in place in these centres; and the safeguarding measures in place in these centres. [70672/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
473. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of criminal legal aid certificates granted since 01 July 2026 without an application by a defence solicitor. [70671/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
474. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the National Standards on Accommodation offered to people in the International Protection process apply to all accommodation centres for international protection applicants, including those living in so called "emergency centres" and designated border facilities as proposed under the newly adopted International Protection Act 2026…
Mattie McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
475. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine further to Parliamentary Question No. 62040/26, to provide a breakdown of where the €500,000 was invested in the development and enhancement of fire line infrastructure and associated forest fire mitigation measures across Coilte's estate (details supplied); the areas where new fire lines were constructed and the areas where existing f…
Martin Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
476. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of the 40 new dog warden roles promised that have now been allocated; and if a breakdown of such allocations will be given by Council areas. [70019/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
477. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if Ireland supports the inclusion of a robust review mechanism in the revised EU Animal Transport Regulation to ensure that journey times, space allowances, temperature limits and other welfare requirements can be strengthened where subsequent scientific evidence demonstrates that further measures are necessary. [70091/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
478. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if Ireland supports the inclusion of time spent transporting animals on roll-on roll-off ferries within the calculation of maximum journey times under the proposed EU Animal Transport Regulation; if not, the reasons for Ireland's position. [70090/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
479. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine in the context of negotiations on the revision of the EU Animal Transport Regulation, the specific position Ireland is taking on specific provisions related to animal welfare concerns (details supplied). [70089/26]