Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Joe Cooney Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
359. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the details of each Garda Station in the state that has solar PV panels, batteries and each Garda station that has EV chargers installed to charge electric patrol cars, broken down by county in tabular form; his plans to roll out further solar pv and batteries, and EV charging stations in Garda Stations;. [75018/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
360. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the costs of charter flights deporting failed international protection applicants in 2025 and to date in 2026; the destination of each flight; the number of deported people on each flight; the number of Gardaí on each flight; and the breakdown of costs on each flight. [75289/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
361. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will offer, or will request the Garda Commissioner to offer, an apology to the family of a person (details supplied) in respect of the absence of official contact with the family following the publication in November 2023 of concerns about Garda issue holsters; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75288/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
362. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of babies that have been born to mothers in custody in Dochas Centre and Limerick Prison in 2025 and to date in 2026; and the protocols and supports in place for mothers and babies in custody. [75287/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
363. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of letters received by him from a family (details supplied or from their representatives, since March 2025; the dates on which each was received and replied to; the commitments given by him at a meeting with the family in March 2025; and the action taken on each since; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75285/26…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
364. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of investigations commenced by An Garda Síochána since 1 January 2024 involving suspected money laundering through retail premises selling vaping or tobacco products, nationally and in the Cork City and Cork North Garda Divisions; the number of actions taken by the Criminal Assets Bureau in respect of such premises; and if h…
Gary Gannon Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
365. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the average proportion of a custodial sentence actually served in prison by persons who self-identify as Irish nationals compared with non-Irish nationals, in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 and to date in 2026; and whether these figures can be provided by sentence length, offence category and type of early release; in tabular fo…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
366. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will ascertain from An Garda Síochána the number of leather holsters withdrawn from use since June 2020; the date by which every member authorised to carry a firearm was issued with a replacement holster; the type and retention standard of the holster now in use; and the total cost of the replacement programme; and if he will mak…
Louis O'Hara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
367. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 823 of 16 September 2026, whether the information requested was compiled and provided to the Minister. [75317/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
368. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 824 of 16 September 2026, the number of Gardaí transferred out of the Galway division to date in 2026; the districts and stations these Gardaí were removed from as part of these transfers; and the division they were transferred to, in tabular form (details supplied). [75320/26]
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
369. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason fully funded Palestinian scholarship students have been denied study visas by his Department on financial grounds, given they have secured support from Irish universities and programmes; and whether he will expedite their appeals given their exceptional circumstances. [75184/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
370. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the length of time each person subject to deportation on the most recent chartered flight was present in the State prior to their removal (details supplied). [75177/26]
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
371. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration If he has received reports regarding the enforcement of legislation in respect of commercial online lottery and competition companies offering substantial prizes for private profit; whether his Department has identified any legislative gaps that allow such operators to circumvent restrictions intended to protect the integrity of licens…
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
372. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether online lottery and competition operators that are registered or headquartered outside of the State, but advertise, sell entries to, or otherwise target customers in the State, are subject to the provisions of the Gaming and Lotteries Acts; whether the inclusion of free entry routes or skill-based questions exempts such operator…
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
373. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if his Department is aware of any investigations undertaken since 2023 into suspected breaches of the gaming and lotteries Acts by online lottery, prize draw and competition operators or of any prosecutions initiated or convictions secured; if he has received any reports relating to commercial operators offering houses, vehicles, cash …
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
374. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the ten nationalities with the highest number of study visa applications received in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; and the number of applications approved and refused for each of those nationalities in each year, in tabular form. [75140/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
375. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 72780/26, the precise reasons the regulations and contribution model as laid down in the relevant Statutory Instrument have never been implemented before now; if this was a political or policy decision by his Department or by Cabinet; and if implementation of the S.I. has been objected to by any ad…
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
376. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his Department has assessed the neutrality and national-security implications of hosting data processing for foreign defence or intelligence bodies on Irish soil, including under the US CLOUD Act and Section 702 of the US Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act. [75213/26]
Paul Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
377. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether his Department holds historical or current records identifying Achill Mission Estate Commonage, Plot No. 96V2, at Keel, Mayo, including historical maps, predecessor plot references, Land Parcel Identification System records, grazing assessments, management plans and agri-environmental scheme records; whether changes in the mapped …
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
378. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of times local authorities attempted to or were successful in seizing and impounded horses for trespass and for non-compliance with chipping law and regulation, by each county in each of the years from 2016 to date in 2026, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75043/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
379. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of horses that were seized and or impounded for trespass and for non-compliance with chipping law and regulation, by each county in each of the years from 2016 to date in 2026, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75042/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
380. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine his views on whether sufficient legislation exists to deal with wandering and stray horses in urban areas; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75041/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
381. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for an update on the online portal launched in July 2023 which allows members of the public to check whether an equine is recorded on the central equine database; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75040/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
382. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the steps being taken by his Department to ensure equine chip and pin legislation is enforced; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75038/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
383. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of staff employed at the Veterinary Food Safety Laboratory, Inniscarra, County Cork, by grade and by employer; the arrangements planned for these staff if the laboratory closes; whether staff and their representative bodies have been consulted; whether the laboratory's INAB accreditation, registration 261T, will be surrendered;…