Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
314. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will clarify whether sectoral nominees to local authority Strategic Policy Committees must make declarations of interest under Part 15 of the Local Government Act 2001; and whether those declarations must cover directorships of companies that hold or are pursuing an interest in land being zoned in a local area plan the comm…
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
315. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will clarify whether planning applicants for strategic-scale developments such as large data centres must disclose existing put and call options, or agreements for sale, under which the applicant company or the land will pass to another party once permission is granted; and whether he will consider making such disclosure ma…
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
316. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he has considered statutory conditions, on planning permissions or grid and gas connections for data centres, that prohibit their use for military or intelligence purposes by any foreign state; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75208/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
317. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of representations or motions received by his Department since 1 January 2025 from local authorities, including Cork City Council and Cork County Council, seeking changes to planning law in respect of premises for the retail sale of nicotine inhaling products; the response issued in each case; and if he will make a statem…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
318. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether the Retail Planning Guidelines for Planning Authorities (2012) are to be reviewed, or a national planning statement prepared, to address the proliferation of premises for the retail sale of nicotine inhaling products in cities, towns and villages; the timeline for any such review or statement; and if he will make a statement…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
319. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether there is planning measures under consideration in respect of premises for the retail sale of nicotine inhaling products that would allow planning authorities to have regard to the over concentration of such premises and their proximity to schools; whether any such measure would apply to premises already trading; whether his …
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
320. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the status of the examination by officials in his Department of whether amendments to the Planning and Development Regulations 2001, as amended, are required to enable planning authorities to object to or refuse premises for the retail sale of nicotine inhaling products; the date on which that examination commenced; the expected dat…
Albert Dolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
321. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the performance indicators and measurable targets used to monitor implementation of each local authority's housing delivery plan; to identify which local authorities publish performance against those indicators; and to provide links to the published performance information in each case, in tabular form. [75306/26]
Albert Dolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
322. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the planned and allocated expenditure on infrastructure intended to facilitate housing delivery, for each local authority for each of the years 2026 to 2030, identifying the relevant funding programme or funding stream in each case, in tabular form. [75305/26]
Michael Cahill Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
323. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide the necessary funding to carry out major improvement works to all group water schemes in County Kerry in order to allow Uisce Eireann to take in charge these schemes as a matter of priority; and if he agrees that it is unacceptable for group water scheme committees to have the responsibility of providing consistent, sa…
Michael Cahill Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
324. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide the necessary funding to carryout major improvement works to the Kells group water scheme in County Kerry, and for the taking in charge of the scheme by Uisce Eireann; and his views on whether it is acceptable for a local group water scheme committee to be given the responsibility of providing consistent, safe drinking…
Michael Cahill Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Housing
325. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide a detailed progress report on the provision of the long overdue wastewater treatment facility in Beaufort Village in County Kerry; if the necessary funding been provided for delivering this scheme; and his views on whether the current situation is a major health and safety issue. [75183/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
346. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda only charging points for electric vehicles are available to GardaÍ in County Clare; the location of each; the frequency with which Gardaí have to use public charging points; the number of electric vehicles Gardaí in Clare have; the stations they are allocated to; and the steps he will take to increase the numbe…
Colm Burke Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
347. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the action being taken by his Department to improve upon current timelines for the processing of join family visa applications. [74990/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
348. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the National Cyber Security Centre or other State bodies are told who the end tenants of large data centres are; if he will clarify whether there is any mechanism to block tenancy by foreign state security agencies; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75211/26]
Paul Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
349. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the six-month employment requirement under the temporary protection transition scheme must in all cases have been completed immediately prior to 30 September 2026; the reason the qualifying period was fixed by reference to 30 September 2026 when the earlier published information did not clearly identify 30 March 2026 as a qualifying…
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
350. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 72604/26 if he will answer the original question and provide the number of smaller-scale and residential properties purchased by the Department of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth for the accommodation of more vulnerable international protection applicants. [75005/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
351. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of IPAS accommodation contracts terminated since 1 January 2025 on grounds relating to the integrity, conduct or criminal associations of the provider, as distinct from cost or capacity; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75237/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
352. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether checks on the directors, beneficial ownership and financial standing of IPAS accommodation providers are now carried out before contracts are awarded; whether those checks include engagement with An Garda Síochána or the Criminal Assets Bureau; the date from which they have applied; and if he will make a statement on the matter…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
353. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total amount paid to the operator of the former IPAS centre at Georges Street, Drogheda, from the award of its contract to the termination of that contract in November 2025; whether any sums remain due to or recoverable by the State following the company's entry into voluntary liquidation; and if he will make a statement on the mat…
Conor Sheehan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
354. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the formal transfer of responsibility for the regulation of Owner Management Companies and the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 to the Department of Housing, Home Affairs and Migration will be fully completed; the specific reason for the prolonged timeline given that the necessary legislative amendments have already been enacted…
Alan Kelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
355. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further publication of the report of the Garda Training Review Group if all Garda training that currently takes place in Templemore across all areas including CPD/LMPD training and Garda Reserves will continue at the Garda College in Templemore. [74993/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
356. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration in relation to Cherry Orchard Equine Centre which has been informed that the funding for a dedicated scrambler initiative funding stream, which currently supports a full-time youth justice workers within the local youth diversionary programme, will cease at the end of this year; and if he will ensure funding is guaranteed for 202…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
357. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of protected disclosures received by the Minister in each year since 2019 concerning Garda firearms, holsters, armoury management or the procurement of related equipment; the number transmitted to the Garda Síochána Ombudsman Commission or Fiosrú in each year; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75291/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Justice
358. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the criteria he will apply in deciding whether to establish a public inquiry into the procurement, issue and replacement of Garda holsters; the expected timeframe for that decision; and whether he will meet a family (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75264/26]