Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
284. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Education and Youth the latest date during the calendar year by which schools are sent details of in-service dates for the following school year; whether there is any requirement for schools to inform parents of such dates well in advance so as to plan ahead; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70496/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
285. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children benefitting from the school transport scheme, by county. [70513/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
286. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Education and Youth the rationale that contractors for school buses must physically visit schools to collect signatures that schools are operational; the reason the process cannot be done digitally; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70488/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
287. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the budget for the school transport scheme from 2020 to 2026. [70512/26]
Albert Dolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
288. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Education and Youth for her response to over 500 signatories (details supplied), including eminent mathematicians, teachers, technologists, and others, calling for the proposed mathematics Leaving Certificate specification to be scrapped and a new advisory group set up. [70588/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
289. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she has viewed a television documentary (details supplied); and the status of the additional school accommodation application submitted by a school. [70592/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
290. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status of the standalone extension project at a school (details supplied). [70506/26]
Albert Dolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
291. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the concerns that have prompted a delay to introducing the reformed maths Leaving Certificate; and whether any changes will be made to the NCCA's process to address these concerns. [70582/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
293. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Education and Youth when the long-promised guidance for policies regarding code of behaviours in primary schools will be published. [70599/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
294. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige her Department's engagements with the teachers' trade unions to resolve the ongoing industrial dispute. [70629/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
295. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige the date on which therapists commenced working directly in schools as part of ETS. [70661/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
296. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige the Kildare schools in which pupils are receiving support through the ETS, broken down by therapy type; the number of hours allocated to each school since the scheme's rollout; and the frequency of same. [70660/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
297. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Education and Youth the accommodations are available for Leaving Certificate students approved for home tuition due to school avoidance, who are unable to attend school regularly to complete the mandatory in-school coursework components in subjects such as physics and chemistry, and if she will consider alternative arrangements to ensure such students are not disadvan…
Mark Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
298. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department will engage with teacher unions to prevent industrial action in the coming weeks; and to outline the current engagement to date. [70485/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
299. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will report on the case of those graduates who have completed a Graduate Diploma in Physical Education at Portobello Institute (details supplied). [70240/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Culture
343. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if his attention has been drawn to instances in urban and suburban areas where premises are officially recorded as 'passed' and 'commercially covered' on broadband mapping databases, yet network operators refuse to complete connections due to minor lead-in civil works on public footpaths; what regulatory oversight exists to prevent operat…
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
344. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of adults and children accommodated in emergency accommodation under each local authority area. [69815/26]
Rory Hearne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
346. Deputy Rory Hearne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to confirm the amount his Department spent on homelessness prevention in 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 respectively; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69828/26]
Rory Hearne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
347. Deputy Rory Hearne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide a breakdown of the capital spend on housing by scheme and project type in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 respectively, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69826/26]
Rory Hearne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
348. Deputy Rory Hearne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of HAP tenancies registered to cost-rental properties with an approved housing body or a local authority as a landlord; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69831/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
349. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to share the findings of the more than 60 inspections of domestic wastewater treatment systems carried out by Wexford County Council in the Lady's Island Lake catchment area under the National Inspection Plan; the number of systems found to be non-compliant; the nature of the non-compliances identified; and the number of remed…
Ciarán Ahern Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
350. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the Apartment and Duplex Defects Remediation Scheme Bill 2024; and when he expects the Bill to be published. [69912/26]
Charles Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Housing
351. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the changes that have been made to Ireland's building standards, building regulations, inspection regimes and compliance mechanisms arising from, or in response to, European Union infringement proceedings and litigation concerning the State's implementation and enforcement of building standards; to provide a timeline of measures in…