Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
259. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount allocated for the school transport scheme for post-primary schools from 2020 to date in 2026, by year, in tabular form. [70531/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
260. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount allocated for the school transport scheme for primary schools from 2020 to date in 2026, by year, in tabular form. [70530/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
261. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount allocated for the school transport scheme from 2020 to date in 2026, by year, in tabular form. [70528/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
262. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the estimated additional funding her Department would receive if school transport tickets increased by 10%, 15% and 20%, in tabular form. [70545/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
263. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount raised from school transport fees, broken down by primary and secondary school, per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70544/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
264. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of bus escorts hired to support special education transport, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70542/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
265. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the average number of students carried per vehicle school transport scheme routes, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70541/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
266. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the average vehicle size used on school transport scheme routes, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70540/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
267. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of students availing of concessionary school transport tickets, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70539/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
268. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of students availing of the special transport grant, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70538/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
269. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of students availing of the school transport scheme, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70536/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
270. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the breakdown of Bus Éireann owned vehicles versus private contractors on school transport routes, broken down per year from 2020 to date, in tabular form. [70535/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
271. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth to outline the process involved between deciding a school needs additional modular accommodation, to delivering it; the measures that are being taken to reduce the length of time for this process while retaining good governance. [70525/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
272. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount allocated for the school transport scheme for post-primary school from 2020 to date, broken down per year, in tabular form. [70534/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
273. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the total amount allocated for the special education school transport scheme for post-primary school from 2020 to date, broken down per year, in tabular form. [70533/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
274. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth when a new modular building will be delivered to a school (details supplied); and if this will be expedited. [70524/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
275. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children that applied for the school transport scheme once the portal re-opened in July 2026. [70522/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
276. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the average cost of contracts issued as part of the school transport scheme to provide a 8, 16, 32, 45, 53, 60 and a 70 seater bus. [70521/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
277. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of bus routes that are operated directly by Bus Éireann buses and Bus Éireann drivers, by county, in tabular form. [70520/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
278. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of contracts issued to private bus companies by Bus Éireann as part of the school transport scheme annually. [70519/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
279. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the mechanisms in place with Bus Éireann to ensure children who have obtained a ticket for a bus are availing of the school transport scheme service on a frequent basis. [70518/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
280. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children approved for the school transport scheme that were eligible and the number that were concessionary, by county, in each of the years 2020 to 2025, in tabular form. [70517/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
281. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children that paid for tickets online and on time as part of the school transport scheme; and the number that were outside of the timeframe. [70516/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
282. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the cost of the school transport scheme for children with special educational needs from 2020 to 2025. [70515/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
283. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children with special educational needs benefitting from the school transport scheme, by county; and the type of transport used in these cases. [70514/26]