Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
767. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health if she will provide a breakdown, by HSE CHO7 region, of the number of public health nurses assigned to the school vaccination programme; the recommended staffing levels for each region; and the current staffing deficit. [71762/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
768. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Health the reason lung transplant patients are not reimbursed for vaccinations they must have before undergoing transplant surgery (details supplied); and if consideration will be given to extending reimbursement to this cohort given the significant cost of the vaccinations required. [71742/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
769. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health the estimated full year costs of fully resourcing five additional HSE crisis resolutions teams. [71775/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
770. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health the number of persons on the waiting list to see a consultant cardiologist for a first appointment at the Mater Hospital; and the average waiting time for same. [71774/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
771. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Health when the HSE will fill the occupational therapist vacancy at a HSE facility (details supplied), a position which has been vacant since March 2026. [71772/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
772. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health the status of orthodontic treatment for a child (details supplied); if she will investigate the case and provide an updated timeline for their rescheduled appointment; and if she will address the lack of standard orthodontic services in Longford. [71788/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
773. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken to ensure consistency in eligibility criteria among providers of a service (details supplied) funded by the HSE, particularly in relation to geographic catchment areas and access to services by older persons living near catchment boundaries. [71786/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
774. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health the number of HSE-funded providers of a service (details supplied) operating in Dublin; the catchment area applicable to each provider; and whether such catchment areas are mandated by the HSE or determined locally. [71785/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
775. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health whether a person who resides outside the catchment area of a local service provider (details supplied) may avail of the service where they regularly attend a day centre, community service or other facility within the provider's catchment area. [71783/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
776. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health whether there is a national policy governing the catchment areas operated by service providers (details supplied) funded by the HSE; and if so, to provide details of same. [71782/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
777. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Health if her attention has been drawn to delays in progressing the medical card application for a person (details supplied); and the actions she will take to ensure that it is progressed. [71740/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
778. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Health the breakdown of the average wait times for MRI Imaging by HSE area; and the steps being taken to reduce these wait times, in tabular form. [71814/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
779. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Health if a replacement social worker has been appointed to cover maternity leave at St. John’s Community Hospital, Sligo to ensure continuity of this important service for patients and their families; and if not, when a replacement will be put in place. [71942/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
780. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Health if there are plans to increase or improve parking facilities at St. John’s Community Hospital, Sligo, where there is inadequate parking spaces for staff and visitors. [71941/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
781. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE provides hospitals in Cork with information materials on community stroke supports (details supplied); whether these organisations are included in discharge information or referral pathways for stroke patients; and the arrangements in place to ensure patients and families are made aware of available post-stroke supports before discharge. [71937/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
782. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether there is a national HSE protocol requiring stroke patients to be provided, before discharge, with information on community and voluntary stroke supports (details supplied); whether patients are routinely offered referrals to such services; if not, the reasons for this; and if she will review arrangements to ensure patients and families receive information …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
783. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether her Department or the HSE have conducted a cost-benefit or economic impact assessment of funding specialist FASD support services; whether the potential costs to health, disability, education, social care, justice and other public services arising from unmet FASD needs were considered when determining 2026 funding; and if she will provide details of any su…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
784. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the reduction in funding for an organisation's (details supplied) helpline was undertaken following an assessment of the potential impact on people living with FASD, their families and professionals; whether a national framework of support was in place before funding was reduced; the annual cost saving to the HSE whether her Department has assessed the wid…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
785. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the reason the staffing ceiling for the Health Vote remains at 139,744 in 2027, unchanged from 2026, as set out in the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report; the number of whole-time equivalents employed at the latest date compared with that ceiling, by HSE health region, in tabular form. [71829/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
786. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the projected 2026 outturn for current expenditure on the Health Vote compared with the 2026 allocation of €25,790 million shown in the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report; the projected overrun in each HSE health region, in tabular form; and the way in which the 2027 allocation of €27,390 million provides for any 2026 overrun. [71828/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
787. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the reason the allocation to the National Treatment Purchase Fund in the Estimates for Public Services has been reduced from €230 million in 2025 to €200 million in 2026 and to €150.4 million in 2027; the number of patients treated through NTPF-funded activity in 2025 and to date in 2026; the number expected in 2027; and whether the minimum waiting time for…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
788. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the recruitment controls in place in HSE south west in 2026, including the pause on non-frontline recruitment introduced following the region's first-quarter deficit; the number of posts affected; and the effect on services in Cork. [71830/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
789. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the number of additional acute and community beds opened in 2026 compared with the 220 to 265 acute beds and 280 to 290 community beds set out in the Budget 2026 expenditure report; and the number of additional beds to be opened in 2027, by HSE health region. [71831/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
790. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Health the curtailments that will be made to the Domino maternity scheme at Cork University Maternity Hospital, as of 12 October 2026; the arrangements that have been made for expectant mothers currently booked under the Domino scheme; and the date the Domino maternity scheme will fully resume its normal independent operations. [71897/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
791. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health whether she is aware of delays in accessing a drug (details supplied) for Friedreich’s ataxia due to capacity constraints at the Combined Ataxia Clinic, Tallaght University Hospital; the timeframe for all eligible patients to commence treatment; whether additional resources will be provided; the current clinic waiting times; and measures to ensure timely specia…