Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Louise O'Reilly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
742. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Health if she will provide an update on funding for the clinical pathway for persons with Huntington’s disease; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71635/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
743. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the number of therapists currently employed in HSE primary care services in County Waterford, by discipline, including occupational therapy, physiotherapy, speech and language therapy and psychology, in headcount and whole-time equivalent terms; and the funded vacancies in each discipline. [71571/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
744. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health to outline the geographic catchment areas served by each HSE primary care therapy team in County Waterford, including areas outside the county; and the population served by each team. [71572/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
745. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the number of service users currently receiving HSE primary care therapy services in County Waterford, by discipline and adult or child service; the numbers categorised as requiring short-term and long-term intervention; and the criteria used for these categories. [71573/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
746. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the number of people awaiting HSE primary care therapy services in county Waterford at the latest available date, by discipline and adult or child service, distinguishing those awaiting initial assessment from those awaiting treatment, and broken down by waits of less than six months, six to 12 months, 12 to 24 months and over 24 months, in tabular form. [7157…
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
747. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the training available to HSE primary care therapists in County Waterford in the assessment, prescription, provision and ongoing management of specialist equipment and assistive technology for people with complex needs; any training gaps identified; the plans and timelines to address these through training and continuing professional development. [71575/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
748. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the extent to which HSE primary care services in county Waterford rely on external providers for specialist equipment and assistive technology assessments; the number of referrals and expenditure in 2025 and 2026 to date; the current waiting times for assessment, equipment provision and follow-up support; and the measures being taken to reduce delays. [71576/2…
Darren O'Rourke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
749. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that a number of survivors of industrial schools have been unable to access the healthcare services to which they are entitled under their newly issued enhanced medical cards, as some service providers are not recognising or accepting the cards; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71625/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
750. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health her plans to recruit additional primary care therapists in county Waterford, by discipline, including the number of posts approved, funded and being recruited; the expected appointment timelines; and the arrangements for relief staff to cover maternity leave, sick leave and other absences. [71577/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
751. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the measures planned to increase capacity and reduce waiting lists in HSE primary care therapy services in County Waterford, particularly for people with complex and long-term needs; how continuity of treatment and follow-up support will be ensured; and the funding, delivery timelines and waiting-list reduction targets for these measures. [71578/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
752. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health if the four wards in Monaghan Hospital are occupied 12 months of the year; and if any wards are temporarily closed for a period of weeks/months throughout the year. [71716/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
753. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Health for an update on the National Children's Hospital, the scheduled opening date, the expenditure to date and the projected expenditure. [71702/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
754. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Health for an update on the new National Maternity Hospital, the scheduled opening date, the expenditure to date and the projected expenditure. [71703/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
755. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to address the ongoing shortage of orthodontic services at the Longford orthodontic clinic; if she is aware that persons awaiting essential orthodontic treatment including those categorised as category 5 have had critical treatment-plan appointments cancelled (details supplied); the measures the HSE is implementing to clear the regional b…
Marie Sherlock Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
756. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the number of individuals who availed of specialist perinatal mental health services in 2024, 2026, and to date in 2026; the number on waiting lists to access SPMHS; and the average wait time on the wait list per service. [71727/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
757. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 52837/26, the number of funded and filled whole time equivalent primary care posts in the Cork Kerry Community Healthcare area in 2024 by discipline; the resulting vacancy rate; the amount of the primary care pay underspend applied against adverse variances in non pay and income in the same year; the care groups and services t…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
758. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 70922/26, the reason the number of public only consultant contract work plans uploaded to DIME exceeds the number of post matched consultants in most health regions; the number of such consultants at Cork University Hospital, and the number of those with planned Saturday and extended day activity, in tabular form; and if she w…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
759. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 70922/26, the means by which the HSE verifies that Saturday and extended day activity planned in consultant work plans under the Public Only Consultant Contract 2023 is actually delivered; the number of Saturday sessions delivered by such consultants in each health region to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on th…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
760. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 66526/26, the date on which the request to replace the clinical nurse specialist post supporting skin cancer follow up at Cork University Hospital was received by the HSE nationally; the unit or committee responsible for that approval; the number of posts across HSE South West currently awaiting national approval after regiona…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
761. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 65820/26, the date on which the mole mapping and melanoma surveillance service at Cork University Hospital ceased; the date of the last surveillance appointment held; the date by which all 98 affected patients will have been contacted; the alternative surveillance pathway being offered to each; the number of those patients who…
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
762. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to recruit and retain public health nurses to support the school vaccination programme; and whether a workforce assessment has been undertaken to determine the number of additional nurses required to ensure the timely delivery of school-based immunisations nationwide. [71761/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
763. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health the extent to which shortages of public health nurses have affected the delivery of the school vaccination programme, including the HPV, Tdap, MenACWY and other routine school-based vaccinations, in each of the past three school years; and the number of schools where vaccination clinics were postponed or delayed due to staffing shortages. [71760/26]
Jen Cummins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
764. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health her plans to reduce accident and emergency wait times. [71752/26]
Jen Cummins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
765. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the supports she plans to put in place for pregnant women who go to accident and emergency departments and face long wait times. [71751/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
766. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Health the number of sanctioned public health nurse posts that are currently vacant, by CHO7 health region; the number of vacancies specifically affecting the delivery of the school immunisation programme; and the measures being taken to address staffing shortages. [71763/26]