Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig Rice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
688. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health if her attention has been drawn to concerns regarding access to a treatment (details supplied); the engagements she has had with the HSE and clinicians about this; and the steps she is taking to ensure timely access to treatment. [71422/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
689. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the immediate measures being taken to ensure that women are not required to remain pregnant beyond clinically recommended induction dates due to appropriate maternity care been unable to be provided when required. [71392/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
690. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the extent to which staffing shortages are preventing delivery suites at the Coombe Hospital from operating at full capacity. [71389/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
691. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the number of scheduled inductions that have been postponed due to staffing or delivery-suite capacity. [71390/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
692. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the arrangements for replacing midwives who are absent on maternity leave and other forms of extended leave in the Coombe Hospital. [71388/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
693. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the current staffing levels and staffing vacancies for midwifery services at the Coombe Hospital. [71386/26]
Maeve O'Connell Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
694. Deputy Maeve O'Connell asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to address the backlog of lipoedema applications under the Cross Border Directive scheme. [71385/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
695. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the current status of the National Framework for Interstitial Lung Diagnosis and Care in Ireland, submitted to the Chief Clinical Officer in June 2026; when it is expected to be approved and published; and the proposed timeline for implementation of its recommendations. [71384/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
696. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health if she will address concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding staffing shortages and capacity pressures in a Dublin maternity hospital; the impact these issues are having on the timely delivery of maternity services, including scheduled inductions; and the measures being taken to ensure women can access safe and appropriate maternity care…
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
697. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the number of retailers identified by the HSE as selling tobacco or nicotine inhaling products without a licence since the deadline of 2 August 2026 for existing retailers to apply; the enforcement action taken in each case; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71428/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
698. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health the status of four breast care nurse posts in Cork University Hospital; if they were previously advertised and subsequently removed; and if so, the reason. [71427/26]
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
699. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the number of applications received by the HSE for licences to sell nicotine inhaling products since the commencement of retail licensing on 2 February 2026; the number granted, refused and pending; and the number of licensed premises in each county; the breakdown for County Mayo and the town of Claremorris; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71426/…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
700. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 362 of 17 September 2026, when the oncology nurse co-ordinator is expected to return to their substantive care co-ordination role; the specific staffing levels that must be achieved before this redeployment can end; the recruitment measures currently under way to fill nursing vacancies that led to the redeployment; and th…
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
703. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health the number of persons on a waiting list to see a consultant in plastic and reconstructive surgery at CHI Crumlin; and the average waiting times to see these consultants. [71443/26]
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
704. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the number of inspections carried out by the HSE of importers, distributors and manufacturers of nicotine inhaling products in each of the years 2022 to 2026 to date; the number found non-compliant; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71442/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
705. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health the number of WTE occupational therapist and physiotherapist posts filled at Dunleer health centre, County Louth as of 5 October 2026, in tabular form. [71441/26]
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
706. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the number of test purchase operations for nicotine inhaling products carried out by the HSE in 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number and percentage that resulted in a sale to a person under 18 years, by county, including County Mayo; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71438/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
707. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health the measures in place to ensure that claims to private health insurers in respect of private patients treated in public hospitals are completed and submitted within the required period; whether recovery of this money is monitored as part of hospital performance management; and the steps being taken to recover claims reported as unpaid over the past three years…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
708. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of women booked under the DOMINO scheme at Cork University Maternity Hospital who were notified directly, in writing or by phone, of changes to the service taking effect from 12 October 2026; the date such notifications issued; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71429/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
709. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the staffing levels of the Early Transfer Team at Cork University Maternity Hospital; whether additional staff have been allocated to absorb post-natal home visits previously delivered under the DOMINO scheme; the expected change in caseload per midwife; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71433/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
710. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the telephone advice and triage arrangements available to women booked under the DOMINO scheme at Cork University Maternity Hospital from 12 October 2026, including the staffing of that service and whether calls will be answered by midwives; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71431/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
711. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Health to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by her Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71406/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
712. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Health the number of newly graduated nurses employed in CUH in each of the past five years, in tabular form. [71519/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
713. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Health the number of nurses currently employed in CUH; and the number considered a full cohort. [71518/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
714. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Health the reason for concerns that the DOMINO scheme in CUMH may close. [71517/26]