Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
662. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the arrangements in place to monitor compliance with gender impact assessment requirements across Government Departments; the number of gender impact assessments completed by each Department in 2025 and to date in 2026; and whether these assessments are published. [72279/26]
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
663. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the specific milestones, deadlines and performance indicators that have been assigned to actions relating to gender mainstreaming and gender impact assessments under the National Strategy for Women and Girls Action Plan 2026-2028, in tabular form. [72278/26]
Shay Brennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
664. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of childcare facilitators who are not in core funding by constituency/local authority. [72268/26]
Shay Brennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
665. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of childcare facilitators who are in core funding by constituency/local authority. [72267/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
666. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality in the context of the review of the Right to Request Flexible Working provisions as outlined in her previous reply, if the review will examine whether employers should have to give clear role-specific reasons for refusing flexible or remote working, rather than relying mainly on a general company-wide office policy. [71804/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
667. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality in the context of the review of the Right to Request Flexible Working provisions as outlined in her previous reply, if the review will examine protections and supports for parents and carers that request the right to work from home. [71808/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
668. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality in the context of the review of the Right to Request Flexible Working provisions as outlined in her previous reply, if the review will consider the impact that stricter office attendance policies may have on people with disabilities, long-term health conditions or neurodivergent people, including autistic people, where remote or hybrid wo…
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
669. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality in the context of the review of the Right to Request Flexible Working provisions as outlined in her previous reply, if the review will examine the increasing level of congestion facing commuters and the knock on impact on their wellbeing. [71810/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
670. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the full breakdown of the number of different roles in Chamber House and Tymon CDNTs, including the number of positions that are filled and not filled, respectively, and to include comparative figures from 2025, 2024 and 2023, in tabular form. [72397/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
671. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of adults with a disability in HSE South West currently assessed as requiring a residential placement and living with a family carer aged 70 or over; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72403/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
672. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of emergency residential placements made in each of the years 2023 and to date in 2026, that followed the death or incapacity of a parent carer; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72406/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
673. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will publish a multi-year residential disability care strategy with annual delivery targets and a capital plan; the timeline for same; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72408/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
674. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of the 100 planned residential disability places funded in Budget 2027 that will be allocated to HSE south west; the number in Cork specifically; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72401/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
675. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the position regarding the €550 cap on childcare fees as announced in Budget 2027; and if it will apply to all childcare bands, including Band F. [72468/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
676. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Leanaí, Míchumais agus Comhionannais if consideration has been given by her Department to screening for dyslexia as part of the AON process. [72466/26]
Robert Troy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
677. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if her Department has plans to set up a dedicated disability service for adults living with autism in CHO8. [72128/26]
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
678. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality for an update on the implementation of the autism assessment and intervention pathway protocol in County Mayo; the number of relevant teams operational; the sanctioned and filled staffing levels for each team; the number of clinicians trained under the protocol; the measures being used to assess its effectiveness; and the impact on asse…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
679. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 68803/26, which showed that Publicjobs incurred advertising costs of €99,979 on consultant recruitment campaigns since 2024, mostly for advertisements in the British Medical Journal, with costs recovered from the client, while journals were cited as the information source by 0.5% or fewer of applicants, the amount reimbursed b…
George Lawlor Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
680. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Health if all positions at the Wexford Primary Care Psychology Service for Children and Adolescents are filled. [71352/26]
Tony McCormack Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
681. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Health when a person (details supplied) will receive an orthopaedic appointment in the Midland Regional Hospital, Tullamore. [71367/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
682. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health if private recruitment firms have been contracted by Cork University Hospital or the south west region to hire nurses for the adaptation programme; the spend by firm in 2025 and to date in 2026; if a procurement fee is paid to the firm for each new hire; and to state the procurement fee paid. [71418/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
684. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health the spend on private recruitment firms for adaptation programs, by profession and site, in each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and the procurement fee paid to each firm, in tabular form. [71416/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
685. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health the spend on private recruitment firms in each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026, by firm, in tabular form. [71414/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
686. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Health if a project manager for the dedicated Working Group to review and update the Long-Covid Model of Care has been appointed; and if not, the reason no appointment has be made. [71421/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
687. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Health the reason the Model of Care for Long-COVID has not been updated since 2021; and if this Model of Care can be updated. [71419/26]