Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pat Buckley Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
510. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration noting a statement in Dáil Éireann on 23 September 2026 that 50 study visas were granted to students from Gaza in 2026, while figures provided by his Department indicate that 50 long-stay study visas were granted in 2026 to Palestinian nationals generally, including applicants from the West Bank and elsewhere, if he will clarify matter…
Donna McGettigan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
511. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will clarify the number of study visas issued and other matters in relation to students from Gaza in 2026 (details supplied). [71361/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
512. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the engagement that has taken place with South Dublin County Council concerning the housing, homelessness, community service and other local impacts associated with residents moving from the Citywest Hotel and convention centre following the granting of international protection status; and whether there is a formal written protocol…
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
513. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the specific arrangements that are in place to support persons who have received international protection status to move from the Citywest Hotel and convention centre into mainstream accommodation; the number of such exits from Citywest in 2025 and to date in 2026; and the number currently awaiting move-on accommodation. [71472/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
514. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration with reference to the Comptroller and Auditor General’s Report on the Accounts of the Public Services 2025, which records that 5,123 persons who had received international protection status remained in international protection accommodation services, IPAS, accommodation at the end of March 2026, to provide the current number of per…
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
515. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department, broken down by the name of the event, location, date and State agencies or other Departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same, including costs borne by State agencies under its aegis, in tabular form. [71408/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
516. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration noting that the Comptroller and Auditor General records an estimated accommodation capacity of approximately 2,300 persons at Citywest hotel and convention centre, whether his Department has undertaken or participated in an assessment of the impact of this population on services and infrastructure in Citywest, Saggart, Rathcoole an…
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
517. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether all fire safety deficiencies, which were identified in his Department commissioned 2025 ORS fire safety assessment and associated inspections of the Citywest Hotel and convention centre, have now been fully rectified; the date on which his Department was satisfied that all matters identified as requiring urgent or immediate…
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
518. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding the review ongoing within his Department in relation to the refusal of visas to Palestinian students, particularly those who had been offered scholarships in Ireland and were due to start their studies in September 2026. [71510/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
519. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current processing time for applications to the National Garda Vetting Bureau; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71506/26]
Shay Brennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
520. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide an update on an application (details supplied); if correspondence has issued to the applicant since the acknowledgement of 20 March 2024; and when a decision on the application will be made. [71505/26]
Colm Burke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
521. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of an application (details supplied); when it is likely that an acknowledgement will issue to the applicant; and when it is likely that same will be processed and completed. [71479/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
522. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the date the Department became aware of the 2025 ORS finding that a door-control system on cross-corridor fire doors at Citywest could hinder escape; the date the system, which ORS recommended be removed immediately, was removed or rectified; who verified the escape route was thereafter compliant and safe; and whether persons remai…
Colm Burke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
523. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of an application (details supplied); and when it is likely that an acknowledgement will issue in view that it is over seven weeks since the application was submitted and the applicant has yet to receive a response, and taking into account that the delay in the processing of the application may affect him continuing in his em…
Claire Kerrane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
524. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will provide an update on a family reunification application (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71529/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
525. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of incidents recorded by An Garda Síochána in and around Edenmore Park in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by public order, criminal damage, drug-related incidents, dangerous driving and incidents involving scramblers and e-scooters, in tabular form. [71528/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
526. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of scramblers seized nationally and in the Dublin Metropolitan Region, DMR, north division area since Grace’s Law came into effect in April 2026. [71534/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
527. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of arrests, charges, searches and vehicle seizures arising from incidents in a location (details supplied) and the surrounding area in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of scramblers and e-scooters seized; and, if these figures are not available for Edenmore, the equivalent figures for the Dublin Metropolitan Reg…
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
528. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Palestinian students who secured places at Irish higher education institutions who were granted and refused study visas in 2026; if his Department has engaged with the institutions concerned regarding these refusals; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71623/26]
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
529. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the rationale for setting the minimum annual income requirement under the temporary protection transition scheme at €29,432; if he will consider providing flexibility or individual assessment for applicants who fall below the threshold due to variable working hours, caring responsibilities, disability or other circumstances, but who ha…
Eoghan Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
530. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if people already regularised under the 2022 regularisation scheme strand are protected by transitional arrangements; or will the proposed eight year requirement also apply to them. [71667/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
531. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the proposed increase in the residence requirement for spouses of Irish citizens from three to five years will apply to persons who commenced legal residence in the State before the new legislation comes into effect. [71719/26]
George Lawlor Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
532. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of fines issued at a static speed camera (details supplied) from the 1 August 2026 to the 31 August 2026 and the 1 September 2026 to the 30 September 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71723/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
533. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide an update on the implementation of the NIS2 directive. [71705/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
534. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of scramblers seized in Cork in each month to date in 2026, in tabular form. [71697/26]