Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
955. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the percentage of inter facility transfer bookings accepted by the national ambulance service against the HSE national service plan target of 80 per cent in each of the years 2024, 2025 and 2026 to date, nationally and for HSE south-west, with a separate figure for Cork University Hospital; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73864/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
956. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of inter facility transfers carried out by private ambulance providers under the HSE procurement framework; the total cost of same, in each of the years 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 to date, by HSE health region and, by hospital, including Cork University Hospital and the Mercy University Hospital; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73865/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
957. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the name of the HSE procurement framework used by acute hospitals for inter facility transfers which the National Ambulance Service cannot service; the date it was awarded; its duration and estimated value; the providers appointed to it; the clinical governance, licensing and staffing standards those providers are required to meet; and if she will make a statement…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
958. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the total agency expenditure in the HSE's mental health division in 2026 to date, by health region, local health office and staff category; the projected outturn for 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73877/26]
Paul Murphy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
959. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Health the reason children with neurological issues who had hip dysplasia operations are being excluded from the proposed commission of inquiry; the number of children who are being excluded on this basis; and the percentage of the total number of affected children. [73896/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
960. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to PQ No. 1241, to confirm whether the HSE holds a central or aggregate record of deaths of patients occurring during or following treatment funded under the treatment abroad scheme, in each of the past five years; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73908/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
961. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether referring consultants are under an obligation to report complications, re-admissions or deaths following treatment funded under the treatment abroad scheme to the HSE or another body; if so, the basis of that obligation and the body to which such reports are made; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73910/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
962. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if she will direct the HSE to establish a national record of clinical outcomes for patients treated under the treatment abroad scheme, given that the HSE has stated that patient outcomes, adverse incidents and patient safety fall outside the scheme's remit; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73913/26]
Duncan Smith Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
963. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Health the options available to an individual (details supplied), to ensure that they still receive care in their locality. [73914/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
964. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Health the number of consultant plastic surgeons working in the public health services; her plans to expand this number; and the international recommended best practice ratio for consultant plastic surgeons to population and Ireland's ratio. [73920/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
965. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Health the number of whole-time equivalent, WTE, staff by job title working in the pharmacy department of Children's Health Ireland, CHI, Temple Street, in tabular form; and if a senior pharmacist is on call after normal working hours and at weekends. [73921/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
966. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the current staff vacancy rate in the Community Hospital of the Assumption, Thurles. [73927/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
967. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 3821, whether any consultant post was advertised in publications (details supplied) from 2021 to date in 2026; if so, the body that paid for each advertisement, including any recruitment advertising agency, media buying agency or other intermediary used by the Health Service Executive, a health region, or a section 38 hospital…
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
968. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health the current staff vacancy rate in the primary care centre in Athy, County Kildare. [73928/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
969. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the average annual cost to the HSE in 2025 of an agency consultant psychiatrist and an agency psychiatric nurse in mental health services, compared with the cost of a directly employed equivalent; whether any value-for-money review of agency spending in mental health services, which totalled €120.99 million in 2025, has been carried out; and if she will make a sta…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
970. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Questions Nos. 846 and 874, the number of allegations of sexual abuse or sexual harassment made against HSE employees, agency staff or contractors in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026, for each of the six HSE health regions, including allegations made by patients and service users; the number referred to An Garda Síochána;…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
971. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 63798/26, the reasons agency costs in mental health services in local health office, LHO, North Lee rose from €0.71 million in 2021 to €3.97 million in 2025, and in LHO north Cork from €2.35 million in 2024 to €4.82 million in 2025 (details supplied); the number of agency whole-time equivalents engaged in each area in each of …
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
972. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 870, which HSE health regions, hospitals and services were included in the scope of the HSE's internal audit of international, non-EU, consultant and non-consultant hospital doctor recruitment; the number of doctors in each region whose files were found to lack Garda vetting or overseas police clearance; the number for whom th…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
973. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 63798/26, which provided agency costs for the HSE's mental health division, by local health office only, whether the HSE holds agency and locum expenditure for each approved centre, each child and adolescent mental health services, CAMHS, team and each community mental health team in any finance, payroll or invoice system; if …
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
974. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Health for an update in respect of the proposed Rathmines primary care centre. [74448/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
975. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of persons in the HSE Cork north and east area who have been approved for home support but are waiting for a carer to be assigned, as of the most recent date available; the number of approved hours not delivered; the average and longest waiting times; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73872/26]
Duncan Smith Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
976. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Health the funding allocation for UMAAP for 2027; and whether a multi-annual funding model is being considered. [73942/26]
Joe Neville Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
977. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Health the timeline to secure funding for an approved psychology post for the Celbridge CAMHS team; and the interim measures that are being introduced to provide occupational therapy to children in Celbridge while recruitment remains stalled. [73965/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
978. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 70297/26, the agency whole-time equivalents converted to direct employment in each health region, by staff category, from the commencement of the July 2025 framework to 31 December 2025; the headcount converted to date; the grades converted within the management and administration category; the estimated annual saving from con…
Holly Cairns Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Health
979. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health to detail the precise funding allocation which will be provided for the Understanding and Managing Adult ADHD programme for 2027; to provide details on when she said funding will be confirmed and communicated to the programme; and whether she would consider the introduction of multi-annual funding for the programme. [73961/26]