Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Barry Heneghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
580. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department has examined or is planning to introduce a national digital bidding system to improve transparency and prevent false or misleading bids in residential property sales. [73688/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
581. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department has undertaken or plans to undertake a review of estate agent regulation, including the potential establishment of an independent complaints and redress mechanism for property buyers and sellers. [73693/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
582. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department has examined or plans to introduce mandatory standards for residential property advertisements, including verified floor areas, accurate property descriptions and transparent asking prices. [73695/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
583. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the total amount of funding drawn down under the improvement works in lieu scheme for each year from 2019 to 2025 inclusive, broken down by local authority and year, in tabular form. [73640/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
584. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the total amount of funding approved under the improvement works in lieu scheme for each year from 2019 to 2025 inclusive, broken down by local authority and year, in tabular form. [73638/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
585. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the position regarding the review of the defective concrete block grant scheme legislative review. [73781/26]
Robert Troy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
586. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage If he can provide an update on the National planning guidelines; when they will be introduced; and if the guidelines will contain a clear and consistent national framework on the development, location and scale of large scale solar and BESS projects. [73793/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
587. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide details of the change proposed to the local authority borrowing envelope in Budget 2026; and provide timelines for when it will be implemented. [73880/26]
Ged Nash Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
588. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether eligibility for grant assistance to develop vacant above-the-shop units for residential use will be extended to limited companies, including small and micro companies; the progress made in examining such an extension; and when he expects a decision to be made. [74409/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
589. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the preparatory work undertaken by his Department regarding the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011; and the timeline for establishment of a regulatory framework for owners' management companies following the transfer. [73918/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
590. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage given the recent confirmation that homes in Dublin Fingal are now to be included in the defective concrete blocks grant scheme, whether Fingal County Council have been instructed on the implementation on the scheme by his Department; and when applications can be made from residents in Dublin Fingal. [74425/26]
Paul Lawless Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
591. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of housing units secured under Part V of the Planning and Development Act 2024, broken down by local authority and by year; the number of those units that were agreed as social housing, affordable purchase, and cost rental; the number of those agreed units, under each category, that have been completed and delivered to o…
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
592. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when the review of the Code of Practice for an Approved Housing Body will be complete; if he will ensure that social tenants of AHBs and local authorities can keep pets; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74449/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
593. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he is satisfied by the adequacy of Part V of the Planning and Development Acts 2000 to 2024 in view of a situation (details supplied). [74426/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
594. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the timeline for the establishment of a regulator for owners' management companies following the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 to the Department; the planned scope of the review of the Act; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74334/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
595. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify the land and property holdings of Waterways Ireland at Grand Canal Dock and in the Dublin canals and docklands area; to provide their estimated current market value; the plans for those holdings; and any income received from them since 2020. [73997/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
596. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the estimated cost of the planned relocation of Waterways Ireland's Tullamore premises to a new purpose-built depot; the original and current cost estimates for the Ulster Canal restoration project; and the completion timeline for each. [73998/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
597. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the reason Waterways Ireland operates without a board, unlike other agencies (details supplied); whether a board will be established; and the governance arrangements currently in place. [73999/26]
James O'Connor Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
598. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will consider including an estate (details supplied) in the interim remediation scheme or any related scheme under his Department's remit. [74450/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
599. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the cost to date of developing the Lough Erne by-laws, including the cost of the 2015 public consultation that could not be relied upon; and the reason a new consultation was required. [74000/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
600. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage in relation to correspondence his predecessor received (details supplied) the action he has taken in regard to the matters raised. [74455/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
601. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether Irish citizens and persons granted international protection status are treated identically for the purposes of social housing allocation; and where differences arise, to specify them. [74298/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
602. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether the Government maintains a model estimating the impact of net migration on annual housing demand; and if so, the projected figures used by his Department in policy planning. [74297/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
603. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73981/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Housing
604. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74436/26]