Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
228. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the number of grants paid and the total funding provided by the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland,SEAI, for variable speed vacuum pumps on dairy farms under the energy efficiency in dairy sector pilot launched in 2017 and the dairy farm grant scheme announced in 2019, by year, in tabular form; and the date on which support…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
229. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if variable speed vacuum pumps used on dairy farms will be reinstated as eligible under the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland, SEAI, grant schemes, given that they were previously supported under SEAI dairy energy efficiency schemes in 2017 and 2019, and that the current SEAI pumps grant supports variable speed pumps in a …
Darren O'Rourke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
230. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the details of the land use strategy in relation to the use of land for solar energy; and the way in which this will inform Government policy. [74501/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
231. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the extent to which the solar capacity of roof space, including but not limited to residential, commercial and agricultural, has been assessed as viable for solar; the potential available capacity identified; and the efforts made to realise that potential. [74499/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
232. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the amount of direct and indirect State funding awarded to environmental NGOs since 2020, broken down by organisation. [74307/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
233. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the Government giggawatt, GW, targets for roof-top solar, including residential and commercial; the agricultural and utility scale solar provided on land including privately owned land and State/State-agency owned land, by category; and the way in which these targets have been selected and categorised. [74512/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
234. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74428/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
235. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the timeline for transposing the EU directive on energy sharing, EU Directive 2024/17111, published in 2024, into Irish law, given that a Commission for Regulation of Utilities, CRU, consultation on the topic was completed in April 2026, and that the Community Energy Federation of Ireland, CEFI, have outlined how energy sharing ca…
James O'Connor Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
236. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment if he has considered a retrospective Sustainable Energy Agency of Ireland, SEAI, solar PV grant for homeowners who installed solar panels in or before June 2026, shortly before the recent changes to grant eligibility. [74092/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Climate
237. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to consider reinstating grant support through the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland, SEAI, for the installation of variable speed vacuum pumps in dairy farming operations, given their potential to significantly reduce on-farm electricity consumption and improve the viability of renewable energy systems. [74131/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
238. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Defence the number of flight simulators training facilities that are currently available to Air Corps personnel; and if funding has been requested by the Air Corps to purchase a flight simulator. [73397/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
239. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence further to Parliamentary Question No. 71327/26, if the information sought was unavailable due to the fact that it is not collected, whether it is collected but not retained, whether it is retained but not centrally collated, or whether it is held by another State body; and if she will clarify the position. [73557/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
240. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence if the Defence Forces or her Department have the ability, either directly or through another State body, to verify and reconstruct an applicant's administrative history from arrival in the State through to enlistment; and if she will outline the agencies and databases involved in that process. [73556/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
241. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence if Defence Forces recruitment forms, interviews, vetting procedures or background investigations seek information regarding an applicant's immigration history, arrival circumstances, previous immigration permissions, international protection history, or previous identity documentation. [73555/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
242. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Defence if she will outline any proposals to facilitate greater mobility between the Defence Forces, An Garda Síochána and Fire Services through the mutual recognition of relevant experience, training and qualifications; and the timeline for any such measures. [73515/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
243. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Defence if consideration is being given to recognising previous service, experience, training and qualifications obtained in An Garda Síochána, Fire Services or other front line emergency services for the purposes of recruitment, pay, promotion or other employment benefits within the Defence Forces. [73514/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
244. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Defence the number of members inducted into the Reserve Defence Force in each of the years 2020 to 2025 who received the dental provisions set out in paragraph 302 of Defence Forces administrative instruction A12 (medical treatment), namely dental charting, a sports guard, treatment to dental class 1 and a maintenance and recall programme. [73673/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
245. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Defence the way in which Budget 2027 will improve Ireland's defence capabilities and support the fulfilment of programme for Government commitments under her Department's remit. [73649/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
246. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Defence whether paragraph 302 of Defence Forces Administrative Instruction A12, which provides for dental care at recruit induction "including induction of members to the Reserve Defence Forces", applies to Reserve recruits notwithstanding paragraph 301(a)(3) of that instruction; if not, the reason the Reserve Defence Forces are expressly included in paragraph 302; the…
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
247. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Defence the expenditure on the Tribunal of Inquiry into the Defence Forces; the anticipated full cost of the Tribunal; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74416/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
248. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence the number of Defence Forces properties, lands and buildings disposed of since 2010; and the total proceeds generated. [74311/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
249. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence the number of airspace incursions by military aircraft of foreign states detected in Irish-controlled airspace since 2022. [74295/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
250. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence the number of trained members of the Defence Forces who have resigned in each year since 2020; and the primary reasons recorded for departure. [74294/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
251. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Defence the expenditure incurred by the Defence Forces on recruitment campaigns in each year since 2020; and the net increase or decrease in personnel achieved. [74310/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Defence
252. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Defence to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of her Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [74538/26]