Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Darren O'Rourke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
178. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport his plans to invest in new public swimming pools. [73539/26]
James Geoghegan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
179. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if he will provide an update in respect of the new National Sports Policy; and the way in which it will deliver more playing pitches in Dublin. [67908/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
180. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Taoiseach if he will provide a schedule of external communications and or public relations services provided to his Department and bodies under his aegis, by the costs incurred, the service provider name, nature and-or summary of services provided; and if any of the service providers engaged are contracted to his Department or to the body under his aegis, in each of the years 2023…
Sean Fleming Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
181. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Taoiseach the number of people in employment in County Laois in 2022; and the current estimate level of employment in 2026. [73483/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
182. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Taoiseach to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73989/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
183. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Taoiseach if he will provide a schedule of the number of staff directly attached to him in his advisory and parliamentary teams, by grade and point on the scale and the length of time they have been attached to him. [74486/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
184. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Taoiseach when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74444/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
185. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the status of negotiations with the British Government to reinstate access for Irish fishermen to their traditional fishing grounds at Rockall; the engagements between her office and the UK authorities over the last number of years; the number of instances it was raised by the Irish government; and if she will go to international media…
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
186. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the actions she is taking to ensure that the passport card is more widely accepted in European airports, specifically at the automated travel and immigration entry terminals linked to the entry-exit system, where it is often only possible to use the passport book. [73485/26]
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
187. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her attention has been drawn to the difficulty facing Irish people travelling with a passport card within Europe (details supplied); and if this is under review within her Department. [73472/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
188. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if a renewal passport application for a child (details supplied) will process and issue on time for a travel date in October. [73381/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
189. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of internships offered at the Irish embassies in Stockholm, Beijing, London, Ankara and Washington DC, in the years of 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [73400/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
190. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if a passport for a person (details supplied) in County Donegal applied for in August 2026 will issue on time for a family holiday abroad in October 2026, and if a requested document was received. [73438/26]
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
191. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her attention has been drawn to the delays in processing a first-time passport application (details supplied); and the steps she will take to ensure that it is processed in a timely manner. [73611/26]
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
192. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the position regarding the total number of Irish passport cards issued since their launch in 2015, broken down by year. [73487/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
193. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if children's passports (details supplied), applied for in September 2026, will issue for planned travel date 25 October 2026; and if supporting documents were received. [73449/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
194. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the internships and student placements offered by her Department; and the application pathways for each. [73626/26]
Paul Donnelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
195. Deputy Paul Donnelly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade If she had a bilateral meeting with her Australian counterpart during the recent UN High Level Week. [73519/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
196. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the position regarding the Northern Ireland Troubles Bill progressing through Westminster; and in particular, if it is the position that measures requiring consent of the Advocate General in Northern Ireland to prosecute for Troubles related crimes amounts to political interference. [73703/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
197. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade for an update on the interstate case against the British Government regarding the Legacy and Reconciliation Act. [73704/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
198. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade if her Department is aware of evacuations from Gaza on 19 October 2026; if she sought for Ireland to be part of those or for seats on those evacuations; if not, the reason; and if she can still seek to be part of same, or if she can still seek another date in advance of mid-November 2026. [74384/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
199. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the steps her Department has taken to evacuate the two Palestinian students whose refusals have been overturned; and the provisional plans it has put in place for the evacuation of others who may be successful, in time for them to arrive to start this academic year. [74383/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
200. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade when her Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74427/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
201. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade which of the 23 commitments in Ireland's Diaspora Strategy 2026 to 2030 relate to access to housing for Irish citizens returning to the State; if the Department or the Minister of State for international development and the diaspora has engaged with the Department of Finance or the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage on a housin…
Conor D. McGuinness Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Foreign
202. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade to confirm that the evacuation of Gazan students (details supplied) permitted recently to study in Ireland is taking place on 9 November; and if her Department will allow for the Gazan students awaiting visa decisions to be put on the evacuation list prior to their visa decision. [73992/26]