Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ruth Coppinger Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
7. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will meet next. [66869/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
8. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will next meet. [66854/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
9. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will next meet. [66797/26]
Erin McGreehan Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
10. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will meet next. [64350/26]
Brendan Smith Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
11. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will meet next. [64347/26]
Cathal Crowe Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
12. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on Northern Ireland will meet next. [64301/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
13. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66942/26]
Malcolm Byrne Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
14. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will meet next. [66896/26]
Shay Brennan Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
15. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [64293/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
16. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [64278/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
17. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [67289/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
18. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66935/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
19. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66928/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
20. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66920/26]
Ruth Coppinger Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
21. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66870/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
22. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [66798/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
23. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [65515/26]
Duncan Smith Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Taoiseach
24. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on EU and international affairs will next meet. [68568/26]
Pearse Doherty Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
115. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider applying a 75% windfall tax on the profits of energy companies, including electricity companies. [68614/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
116. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the action his Department is taking to address the continued tracker mortgage and consumer protection issues arising from the transfer of mortgages (details supplied). [68857/26]
Pearse Doherty Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
117. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will outline the estimated cost to the State of vulture funds using structures like IREFs to avoid paying taxes on rental income. [68615/26]
Ged Nash Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
118. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to provide details of the impact assessments undertaken on Exchequer revenues in relation to the proposed savings and investment account. [68940/26]
Pearse Doherty Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
119. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider further measures on excise duty to reduce the cost of petrol and diesel. [68617/26]
Tony McCormack Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
120. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance his plans to implement the recommendations of the cost of business advisory forum report that come under the remit of his Department. [68706/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Oral 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
121. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to report on the progress made on a new double taxation convention between the UK and Ireland with the aim of improving cross border labour mobility. [68631/26]