Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ivana Bacik Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
405. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Social Protection the reason for the delay in commencing section 59 of the Civil Registration Act 2004, to provide for registration of decrees of divorce and of nullity by the Civil Registration Service; if there are inter-agency difficulties arising from the statutory designation of the Courts Service as the registrar in relation to registers to be established and maint…
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
406. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection to urgently provide an update on the State Pension (Contributory) for a person (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70253/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
407. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Social Protection if she will review the treatment of inherited capital in the means test for disability allowance where the recipient has a lifelong disability and the inheritance is intended to fund their long-term care and independent living; the number of recipients whose payment was reduced or ceased due to inherited capital in each of the past three years; and if s…
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
408. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Social Protection to provide an update on a State pension (contributory) application (details supplied) that has been pending for some time. [70201/26]
Duncan Smith Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
409. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Social Protection to intervene in a situation regarding an individual's (details supplied) carer's allowance. [70375/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
410. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the proportion of the total social welfare overpayments raised in each of the years 2016 to 2025 that was attributable to proven fraud, customer error and official or administrative error respectively; and the monetary value associated with each category. [70352/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
411. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the total value of social welfare overpayments that remained unrecovered at 31 December in each of the years 2016 to 2025 inclusive, in tabular form; and the amount of debt written off or deemed unrecoverable. [70351/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
412. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection further to Parliamentary Question No. 6110/26, to provide the actual outstanding social welfare overpayment debt balance owed to his Department at the end of each year from 2016 to 2025, inclusive; and the amount written off in each of those years. [70350/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
413. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Social Protection if the fuel allowance payment for a person (details supplied) can be reinstated as soon as possible. [70334/26]
John Connolly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
414. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Social Protection when the comprehensive review of means testing within the social protection system commenced; the status of that review; when he expects the review to be completed and its finding published; and the reasons for the length of time taken to complete the review. [70566/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
415. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Social Protection whether consideration has been given to a waste collection support for State pensioners living alone, in view of annual minimum bin charges exceeding one week's pension; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70578/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
416. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Social Protection if it is possible to introduce a reduced rate of employers' PRSI for employees under the age of 24, to incentivise the employment of young people. [70490/26]
Gillian Toole Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Social
417. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Social Protection if a comprehensive review of the social welfare system is to be carried out to ensure capacity for all requirements including migration reforms and to ensure fairness, equity and transparency. [69756/26]
Colm Burke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
418. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of an application (details supplied); to confirm whether the new card has been dispatched; and when the applicant can expect delivery of same. [69722/26]
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
419. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of gardaí, by rank attached to a unit (details supplied) as of 25 September 2026. [69806/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
420. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of complaints or disclosures received by An Garda Síochána to date in 2026 relating to sex-for-rent arrangements following the enactment of the new legislation; the number of cases referred for investigation or prosecution for such incidents; and if he will provide a breakdown by Garda division where available. [69836/…
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
421. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons aged 65 years and over who received jury summonses in each of the past five years, by age category including 65-69, 70-74, 75-79 and 80 years and over; the number subsequently excused on grounds of age; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69855/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
422. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of WTE civilian cybersecurity managers at the grade of assistant principal officer level that are employed by An Garda Síochána as of 28 September 2026, in tabular form. [69854/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
423. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his attention has been drawn to cases of persons aged 75 years and over receiving jury summonses; the number of such summonses issued in each of the past five years; whether the Courts Service considers it appropriate for persons in this age group to receive summonses carrying warnings of financial penalties for non-attendance …
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
424. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons' fingerprints that were checked against Eurodac in 2025 and to-date in 2026, in tabular form. [69807/26]
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
425. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of each level of public order training courses offered to gardaí within Sligo-Leitrim division in 2025 and to-date in 2026; and the number of gardaí that participated in each of those course in each of the years in question, in tabular form. [69805/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
426. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on proposed changes to the licensing laws; and when the relevant legislation is expected to be published and enacted. [69910/26]
John McGuinness Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
427. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if the financial support given to volunteer centres relative to their work in the area of integration, will be continued and increased in budget 2027. [69922/26]
Pat the Cope Gallagher Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
428. Deputy Pat the Cope Gallagher asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the District and Circuit Court will return to Donegal town courthouse; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69985/26]
George Lawlor Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Justice
429. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 954 on 16 September 2026, if he has received the relevant the information from Garda Authorities to answer this PQ. [69968/26]