Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Rural
923. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht if a further allocation for the local improvement scheme will be made to Local Authorities before the end of 2026. [72379/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Rural
924. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht when decisions on recent CLAR applications be announced. [72418/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Rural
925. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht when decisions on applications under the Community Centre Investment Fund be made. [72457/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
1. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will work with the representatives of inshore fishermen to introduce an inshore fisheries stabilisation and climate adaptation scheme; and if he has engaged with the European Commissioner for Fisheries and Oceans, Costas Kadis, or his office to make the case for such a scheme. [70178/26]
Martin Kenny Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
3. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for an update on negotiations of the Common Agricultural Policy. [70366/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
4. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will ban industrial puppy farming by adding a cap on the maximum number of breeding bitches permitted under the forthcoming dog breeding establishments (amendment) Bill 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71049/26]
Michael Fitzmaurice Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
5. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the allocation on carbon tax to agriculture from 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and the projected intake until 2030, yearly. [71037/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
6. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to outline the way in which budget 2027 will deliver for tillage farmers. [70946/26]
Eamon Scanlon Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
7. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will review the 2025 complementary income support for young farmers penalty provisions, given that a young farmer may be required to repay moneys they never received; and if he will amend the provisions to ensure that penalties are fair and proportionate. [70782/26]
Fionntán Ó Súilleabháin Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
8. Deputy Fionntán Ó Súilleabháin asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the status of targeted CAP funding for 2027 (details supplied); and the specific emergency financial interventions his Department is implementing to support family farms through the cost-of-living crisis. [70424/26]
Edward Timmins Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
10. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the strategy for selecting cattle herds to be tested for TB given recent reports that large numbers of herds have not been tested in over two years. [71014/26]
Noel McCarthy Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
11. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to outline the measures being taken by his Department to encourage farm safety and farmer well-being. [70978/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
12. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the measures he is taking to increase the amount of land in tillage. [69727/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
13. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when his Department will finalise its response to a research report commissioned from the National University of Ireland, Galway on the protection of the native Irish honey bee which has been with his Department since September 2025. [71023/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
15. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether, in the context of his Department’s marine responsibilities, his Department is engaging with the Office of Public Works, OPW, MARA, local authorities and other relevant bodies on opportunities for pilot projects that would combine coastal flood protection measures with the enhancement of marine habitats and biodiversity. [70958/…
Roderic O'Gorman Oral 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
20. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will include the recommendations of animal welfare organisations (details supplied), as outlined during pre-legislative scrutiny, into the dog breeding establishments (amendment) Bill 2026, before that Bill is brought to First Stage. [71025/26]
Barry Ward Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
21. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position regarding any proposals to provide multiannual funding for animal welfare organisations to allow for longer term planning; and his views on whether these organisations are sufficiently funded to deal with their work loads. [69797/26]
Brian Brennan Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
22. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the measures he is taking to simplify systems for making applications to agricultural schemes making them more user friendly for the farmers involved; and his plans to ensure that payments are issued swiftly and without delay. [70964/26]
Paul Lawless Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
23. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he plans to lobby members of the European Parliament prior to a final vote on the Mercosur deal which is expected in 2027; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [70001/26]
Mattie McGrath Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
24. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if his Department has considered the use of native rare cattle breeds, such as Dexter cattle, for conservation grazing on upland and mountainous areas, including Slievenamon, as a means of reducing excessive vegetation growth and mitigating wildfire risk; and if grants or support schemes are available, or are being considered, to assist…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
25. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he is satisfied with the functioning of the Rásaíocht Con Éireann Traceability System, particularly in relation to the tracking of dogs after they are retired. [70980/26]
Tony McCormack Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
26. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the progress that has been made in reducing the administrative and regulatory burden on farmers; the further simplification measures that are being considered at national and EU level; and the timeframe for their implementation. [70796/26]
Danny Healy-Rae Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
27. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine for updates on the fuel subsidy support schemes. [66663/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
28. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the measures his Department is taking to increase food security in Ireland in view of the huge impact that changes to weather patterns have. [70862/26]
Martin Kenny Written 8 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
29. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if his Department has put forward a proposal on the definition of an active farmer as part of the CAP negotiations; and if he will give an update on discussions around the active farmer definition. [70758/26]