Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Albert Dolan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
870. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Health the steps being taken to ensure that patients approved for insulin pump therapy are not experiencing delays in accessing pumps due to insufficient staffing or capacity to provide the necessary patient training; the position regarding waiting times for insulin pump commencement in the HSE West and North West region; and if she will make a statement on the matter. …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
874. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of persons who presented for treatment with gambling as their main problem in each of the years 2021 to 2025, by HSE region; the average waiting time for gambling addiction treatment in the HSE south-west area; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72371/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
875. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the provision in Budget 2027 that has been made within the health budget for ongoing lung fibrosis funding; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72400/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
876. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 70766 of 2026, if she will confirm whether the home support authorisation scheme contains any requirement for approved providers to reimburse workers for mileage, as distinct from travel time; if so, the minimum rate per kilometre specified; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72411/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
877. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health whether the HSE has conducted or commissioned any review of the mileage rates paid by approved home support providers to staff using their own vehicles since 2023; the findings of any such review; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72414/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
878. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if the core hourly rate of €32.73 paid to approved home support providers applies uniformly in all areas, including Cork north central; whether any change to that rate has taken effect in 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72417/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
879. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Health when a person (details supplied) in County Donegal will receive a date for surgery in Letterkenny University Hospital; if they are on the urgent or routine waiting list. [72421/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
880. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the status of funding under Budget 2027 for an organisation (details supplied) particularly in terms of utility costs offsets, medical cards, and its continued funding at 2026 bracket levels equivalent to €500,000. [72423/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
881. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if the HSE monitors or collects data on the hourly pay received by frontline home support workers employed by approved providers; if the HSE has set minimum expectation for the share of the €32.73 hourly rate that goes to worker pay; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72419/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
882. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the funding being provided in Budget 2027 for an organisation (details supplied). [72433/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
883. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health if she will provide the business case, needs assessment, approval documentation and decision record relating to the HSE mid-west procurement for Community Rehabilitation and Transitional Beds published in March 2026; the reason for the subsequent decision to cancel that procurement within days of its original publication; and if she will set out the circumst…
Maurice Quinlivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
884. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health the reason the HSE withdrew the procurement process for the Provision of Community Rehabilitation and Transitional Beds for HSE Mid-West, published in March 2026; the date on which the decision to withdraw the procurement was made; and whether clinical, operational, financial or procurement considerations informed the decision. [72469/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
885. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the progress regarding the purchase by the Health Service Executive of a building (details supplied); and to outline the services that will be provided in the short, medium, and long term. [72449/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
886. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health if there has been a provision in Budget 2027 for medical cards to be issued to lung fibrosis patients as a matter of routine care; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72392/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
887. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health whether her Department provides support to home care workers with mileage costs and the cost of fuel (details supplied); whether there are tax credits which home care workers can avail of to assist with the cost of fuel associated with their work as a home carer. [71970/26]
Pat Buckley Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
888. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science his views on a matter (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71356/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
889. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to review correspondence (details supplied); and whether he is satisfied that Gaza students holding full scholarships from Irish institutions were refused visas, while Government of Ireland scholars submitting comparable documentation were granted them. [71363/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
890. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular …
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
891. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if he will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding a university student who has been refused progression to fourth year. [71587/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
892. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science If he will review the case of a person (details supplied) and provide an update on their SUSI application. [71676/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
893. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science for an update on his recent visit to China. [71730/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
894. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the engagement his Department or the HEA has had with China General Technology Research Institute. [71728/26]
Thomas Gould Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
895. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the reasons ICOT have been removed from the Interim List of Eligible Programs. [71682/26]
Maeve O'Connell Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
896. Deputy Maeve O'Connell asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the projected increase of student enrolments over the next five years; and the anticipated additional funding that will be required to meet this demand. [71735/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
897. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science if he is aware of proposals to close a college (details supplied) in north Dublin; the engagement he has had with the board of management and staff at the college on the matter; and the steps he is taking to avoid the closure of this education and training centre. [71944/26]