Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
817. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the amount of the Budget 2027 mental health allocation represents new additional funding for CAMHS and eating disorder services, as opposed to carryover or maintenance of ELS. [71988/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
818. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the targets that have been set for waiting list reductions in CAMHS and eating disorder services in 2027; and the portion of the new funding that is ringfenced for waiting list initiatives or service expansion. [71989/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
819. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health to provide a full breakdown of the €108 million allocated to mental health in Budget 2027, including the amount for each initiative announced; and whether it is new development funding or the cost of maintaining existing level of service. [71990/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
820. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health to list all capital projects related to CAMHS and eating disorder services due for completion, commencement, or design in 2027, including new units, refurbishments, or community-based hubs. [71991/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
821. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health whether her Department provides support to home care workers with mileage costs (details supplied) and the cost of fuel. [71958/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
822. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the current amount of unspent or uncommitted capital funding earmarked for mental health infrastructure (from current and previous years); and to list the projects that these funds are intended for. [71981/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
823. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health to provide current vacancy rates for psychologists in public mental health services, by RHA; and the measures being taken under Budget 2027 to fill these posts. [72011/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
824. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the amount of the 2027 mental health allocation set aside for youth and school-based counselling initiatives; and whether additional funding will be provided to organisations such as an organisation (details supplied) or agencies such as the National Educational Psychological Service. [72010/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
825. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health to provide a breakdown of the €1 million in targeted suicide prevention initiatives for the Traveller community; the organisations and services it will fund; the way in which it will be delivered; and the way in which it will be evaluated. [72009/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
826. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health whether Budget 2027 includes increased funding for the HSE’s counselling in primary care service; and if so, the expected number of additional service users that will be supported in 2027. [72008/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
827. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the current waiting times for counselling services under the HSE and its funded partners, by RHA area; and to indicate the reduction targets being set for 2027. [72007/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
828. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health the locations of the 12 new suicide crisis assessment nurse teams announced in Budget 2027; the funding allocated; the number of WTE posts to be recruited; the way in which GP referral pathways will operate; and whether every county will have a fully staffed team operating by the end of 2027. [72006/26]
John McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
829. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Health her views on the situation facing survivors of institutions who have been given an enhanced medical card (details supplied) whereby the various health professionals are unaware of the enhanced medical card; if she believes that greater communication is needed so that this type of card is readily accepted and that holders of these cards should not experience fu…
Niamh Smyth Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
830. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Health if she will review the case of a person (details supplied); if she will ensure the care necessary if provided to the person. [72193/26]
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
831. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Health to urgently address access to stem cell transplant treatment at Cork University Hospital and allow patients in the Southern region to remain closer to their support networks; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72190/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
832. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health the number of business cases submitted by UHL to the HSE regarding additional capacity within the ophthalmology Department over the past three years; and the current status of each business case, in tabular form. [72134/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
833. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Health the number of beds currently available at Macroom Community Hospital; the number occupied and vacant as of the latest date available; the reasons for any bed vacancies; the immediate measures being taken by the HSE to ensure that the hospital is operating at full capacity in order to meet local healthcare needs; and if she will make a statement on the matter…
Niamh Smyth Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
835. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Health if a hospital appointment will be expedited for a person (details supplied). [72123/26]
Martin Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
837. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Health if it is current HSE policy to prevent the advertisement of a post until the outgoing staff member has left the payroll; and if so, if this policy, combined with the accumulation of annual and other leave, results in specialist posts, or any post remaining vacant for extended periods. [72239/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
838. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health for an update with regard to the regulation of vapes; and if she plans to restrict retail vaping outlets. [72238/26]
Martin Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
839. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Health the reason the Lactation Consultant post at Sligo University Hospital has been effectively vacant for close to a year; and whether it is acceptable for a specialist post of this nature to remain unfilled for such a prolonged period of time. [72243/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
840. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the way in which the HSE is applying its commitment of 29 August 2025 that patients with confirmed treatment appointments prior to the implementation of a change to Cross Border Healthcare Directive processes will be considered on a case by case basis, in respect of lipoedema patients who had confirmed appointments and incurred costs before a clinical review requi…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
841. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if applications for reimbursement under the Cross Border Healthcare Directive are processed in chronological order by date of receipt; if not, the circumstances in which applications are processed out of sequence; the number of applications for procedures other than lipoedema treatment received in 2026 that have been reimbursed while lipoedema applications receive…
Martin Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
843. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Health the measures that were put in place to maintain safe staffing levels at Sligo University Hospital this year while up to 14 midwives were on maternity leave at one time; and whether she is satisfied that the remaining midwifery staff were not placed under undue pressure as a result. [72253/26]
Martin Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Health
844. Deputy Martin Kenny asked the Minister for Health when the community lactation consultant post serving the Sligo/Leitrim area was advertised; the projected timeline for it being filled; and the interim measures being taken to ensure community based lactation support in the region does not suffer in the meantime. [72252/26]